Texas Fire Chiefs Academy

Texas Fire Chiefs Academy is a comprehensive training opportunity for current fire chiefs and those who aspire to be fire chiefs. After completing Year 2 training, you’ll earn your Certified Fire Executive “CFE” professional designation. Years 1 & 2 are available at both spring and fall academies.

Fire Chief Academy Graduates

Clay Huckaby
Buda Fire Department
James Mallinger
Cedar Park Fire Department
Jerry Duffield
Farmers Branch Fire Department
David Jones
Addison Fire Department
Eric Thompson
Red Oak Fire Department
Jeff Patterson
Addison Fire Department
Mike Wisko
Galveston Fire Department
Rob Bocanegra
Hutto Fire Department
J.P. Steelman
Longview Fire Department
Victor Conley
Irving Fire Department
Les Stephens
San Marcos Fire Department
Howie Minor
San Marcos Fire Department
Tom Hines
Hutto Fire Department
Ryan Tucker
Baytown Fire Department
Harold Watkins
Melissa Fire Department
Adam Story
Cedar Park Fire Department
Michael Galloway
Borger Fire Department
Ted Stephens
Lucas Fire Department
Fred Barnett
San Angelo Fire Department
Justin Calhoun
San Marcos Fire Department
Michael Christenson
Lake Worth Fire Department
Jonathon Fontenot
Belton Fire Department
Lee Godbold
Haslet Fire Department
Michael Goodreau
Olmos Park Fire Department
Dennis Gwyn
Canyon Fire Department
Billy Hughes
Taylor Volunteer Fire Department
Jason Nored
Bryan Fire Department
Jesse Rubio III
Texas City Fire Department
Bryan Southard
DeSoto Fire Rescue
Michael Tully
Midland Fire Department
Mike Vasil
Kyle Fire Department
Drew Neal
Hutto Fire Department
Kevin Allen
Victoria Fire Department
Sean Richardson
Little York Fire Department
Jason Tharp
Harris County ESD #48
Lance Grant
Lucas Fire Department
Ryan Arthur
Lake Worth Fire Department
Darren  Brinkkoeter
Canyon Lake Fire Department
Joe Castaneda
Leon Springs Fire Department
Daniel Chavez
Odessa Fire Rescue
Jason Corthell
Cypress Creek Fire Department
Sean Davis
Balch Springs FD
Shannon Davis
Palestine Fire Department
Tim Davis
Taylor Fire Department
Christopher Delacerda
Bell Fire Rescue
Charles Dittman
Round Rock Fire Department
Jon  Dixon
 
Keith Drewry
 
William Durham
 
Jayme Farmer
Midland Fire Department
Davis Farquhar
Bellaire Fire Department
Scott R. Green
University Park Fire Department
Greg Grimes
Allen Fire Department  
Madison Johnson
City of Whitehouse Fire Department  
Jacob Johnson
Pearland Fire Department
Brandon Kitchens
Kyle Fire Department  
Dan Kramer
Windcrest Fire Department  
Adam Laird
Kyle Fire Department  
Brad Landi
Jollyville Fire Department  
Cory Matthews
Bryan Fire Department  
Jerry  Mckay
Levelland Fire Department  
Tom  Montes
Olmos Park Fire Department  
Scott Moreland
Helotes Fire Department  
Cody Nelson
Anna Fire Department  
Tino Paredes
Mckinney Fire Department  
Michael Parks
Hutto Fire Rescue  
Justin Pfitzner
Harris County ESD #48  
Craig Ramon
Leon Springs Fire Department  
Rafael Reyes
Cedar Hill Fire Department  
Aristeo Rodriguez
Mt. Pleasant Fire Department  
Jeffry Smith
Lampasas Fire Department  
Joe Sykora
Tomball Fire Department  
Steven Tusing
Little York Fire Department  
Ricky Vaughan
Carrolton Fire Rescue  
Gunther von Seltmann
Round Rock Fire Department  
Clayton Adams
Selma Fire Dept  
Trey Baxter
Timber Lakes Volunteer Fire Department  
Patrick Brody
San Angelo Fire Department  
Curtis Brown
Dalhart Fire Dept.  
Gary Cochran
Trophy Club FD  
Brian Cruz
Midland Fire Department  
Tanner Dietz
Royse City Fire Department  
Kenneth Dobson
Baytown Fire Department  
Wayne Donovan
Selma Fire Dept  
Matt Ford
Bryan Fire Department  
David Gifford
La Porte Fire Department  
Jody Horton
Brownwood Fire Deptartment  
Johnny Hyde
Buda Fire Department  
Jason Jackson
Pearland FD  
Josh Kennedy
Timber Lakes Volunteer Fire Department  
Kelly Kistner
San Marcos FD  
Ariana Kistner
Rockwall Fire Department  
Shane Martin
Webster Fire Department  
William McDugle
Cypress Creek FD  
Jacob Mitchell
Randall County Fire Dept.  
Mitchell Randles
Temple Fire Rescue  
Rick Reeg
Aldine Fire and Rescue HCESD # 24  
Brent Sauble
North Richland Hills FD  
Raymond Seyfried
Buda Fire Department  
Alton Trubee
Travis County ESD No. 6 / Lake Travis Fire Rescue  
Joe Tumbleson
Texas City Fire Department  
Kevin Vadnais
Selma Fire Dept  
Jeffrey Walling
Longview Fire Department  
Thomas Walters
Katy Fire Department  
Dan Warner
Keene Fire Rescue  
Ryan Watson
Lufkin Fire Department  
Ira Yardley
La Marque Fire Department  
Aaron Alderdice
Lucas Fire-Rescue  
Robert Alvarez
Mission Fire Department  
Eduardo Alvarez
Harlingen Fire Department  
David Atkinson
Eastman Chemical Company  
Jason Baber
Wichita Falls Fire Department  
Danny Beard
Mt. Pleasant Fire Department  
Shon Cavett
Waco Fire Department  
Jonathan Christian
Temple Fire & Rescue  
Henry Coleman
Office of Fire Prevention San Angelo FD  
Chad Donnally
Atascocita Fire Rescue  
Jennifer Drake
West University Fire Dept.  
Rogelio Esparza
El Paso County ESD#2  
Brittney Garner
Travis County ESD 1  
Wade Gillen
Corsicana Fire Department  
Steven Harvey
Haslet FD  
Jeremy Hatcher
City of Kaufman Fire Rescue  
Daniel Hernandez
Buda Fire Department  
Jason Herrman
Magnolia Fire Department  
Kevin Ivy
Lubbock Fire Rescue  
Jon-Eric Johnson
Longview Fire Department  
James LeMond
Brownwood Fire Department  
Chad Leavitt
Carrollton Fire Rescue  
Randy Liedtke
Carthage Fire Department  
Darrell Loftus
Harlingen Fire Department  
Jose Magana
Stafford Fire Department  
Kirt Mays
Haslet FD  
Michael McDowell
Coppell Fire Dept.  
Cory McLaurin
Lubbock Fire Rescue  
David Merryman
La Marque Fire Department  
Barry A Mitchell
McKinney Fire Department  
John Moore
DeSoto Fire Rescue  
Tanner Morgan
Grand Prairie Fire Department  
Jason Oltman
Hutto Fire Rescue WCESD #3  
Douglas Parks
Roanoke Fire Department  
Ranson Pipes
Dekalb VFD ESD#6  
Michael Prather
Lake Travis Fire  
Brian Quackenbush
San Marcos FD  
James Richardson
Bedford  
David Rossetti
Brownsville Fire Dept  
Bud Sanford
Canton Fire Dept  
Brandon Shafer
Porter Fire Department  
David Slay
Eastex Fire Department  
Thayer Smith
Austin Fire Department  
Ryan Spencer
Coppell Fire Department  
Sean Stephens
McKinney Fire Department  
Christopher Sukup
Travis County ESD#1  
Joshua Tanner
Longview Fire Department  
Jeff Taylor
Porter Fire Department  
Russell Thomas
Royse City FD  
Mike Varela
Galveston Fire Dept.  
Ben Walker
Travis County ESD 1  
Larry Weaver
Montgomery Co.ESD4  
Mark Williams
Bedford FD  
Nick Wilson
Lubbock Fire Rescue  
Sonny Ybarra
Henderson Fire Department  
Andrew Ailara
Lockheed Martin  
John Ard
Westlake FD  
Phillip Arroyo
Deer Park VFD  
Barrett Barbour
San Marcos FD  
Jason Blackman
HCESD #13 (Cypress Creek FD)  
Jason Bolejack
Flower Mound FD  
Russell Brannon
Cedar Hill FD  
Benjamin Carrizales
Annaville FD (NCESD #1)  
James Cone
HCESD #17 (Little York FD)  
Erik Cook
North Richland Hills Fire-Rescue  
Jeff Cooper
Palestine FD  
Jimmy Cox
Grapevine FD  
Chad Dismukes
Katy FD  
Quentin Dobmeier
Odessa Fire Rescue  
Michael Dunnam
Harker Heights FD  
Eric Everson
Celina FD  
Johnny Fisher
San Angelo FD  
Matthew Fuentes
Friendswood VFD  
Ray Gandara
Harker Heights FD  
Stuart Grant
Grapevine FD  
Tommy Green
Mesquite FD  
Cindy Hicks
Harker Heights FD  
Joey Hooton
Tyler FD  
Ozzie Jarman
Lufkin FD  
James Jones
Tomball FD  
Joe Leggett
HCESD #24 (Aldine Fire Rescue)  
Richard Lieder
HCESD #13 (Cypress Creek FD)  
Kevin Lisman
Farmersville FD  
Herc Meier
Sugar Land FD  
Kris Norred
Odessa Fire Rescue  
John Norris
Forest Bend FD  
Gregory Obert
Houston FD  
Troy Pritchard
Lindale VFD  
Kevin Ramon
Annaville FD (NCESD #1)  
Richard Saul
HCESD #17 (Little York FD)  
Matthew Schumacher
Haslet FD  
Landy Setzer
Temple Fire Rescue  
Brandon Shafer
Porter FD (MCESD #6)  
Daniel Shelor
HCESD #29 (Champions ESD)  
Jamey Shipler
Grapevine FD  
Ray Sidwell
HCESD #48  
Blaine Stroud
Keene Fire Rescue  
Robert Wade
Midland FD  
Eric Watson
Copperas Cove FD  
Robert Weidenbach
Windcrest FD  
Bryan Whitacre
Desoto Fire Rescue  
Rob Zimmerman
Volente FD (TCESD#14)  
Garrett Allbright
City of Pearland  
Jeff Allen
League City Fire Department  
Ruben Balboa
Harlingen  
Elizabeth Baldinger
San Marcos  
Jeff Bell
Fairview  
Kevin Bragg
Duncanville  
William Brad Campbell
Wylie Fire Rescue  
Ryan Carlton
Taylor Fire Department  
William Clay Carpenter
Frisco Fire Department  
Justin Crow
Deer Park Fire Department  
Kenneth Cullins
Rockwall Fire Department  
Jared Defoore
Missouri City Fire Department  
Jacob Duke
Katy Fire  
Travis Ellington
Corsicana Fire Rescue  
Michael Frost
City of Tyler Fire Department  
Louis Gonzales
San Marcos Fire  
Steve Gutierrez
City of Forest Hill  
Jamie Hall
Borger Fire  
Billy Hartsfield
Sherman Fire-Rescue  
Scott Hitchman
District 7 Fire Rescue  
Bryan Holmes
Friendswood Fire Marshal's Office  
Nathan Huffman
South Montgomery County Fire Department  
Terry Hunter
Lancaster Fire Department  
Kenneth Johnson
City of Lancaster Fire Department  
Garrett Jordan
San Marcos  
Jeffrey Kennedy
City of Austin Fire Department  
Charles Kimble
Cypress Creek Fire Department  
Wesley Kizer
Pittsburg Fire Department  
Bryce Klusovsky
City of Carrollton  
Randy Lammons
Lubbock Fire Rescue  
Brian Mansfield
Friendswood Fire Marshal's Office  
Mark Moellenberg
Travis County ESD #2  
Michael Molis
Galveston Fire Department  
Christopher Motley
Freeport Fire & EMS  
Eric Neal
Balch Springs Fire Department  
Adam North
Krum Fire Department  
Jason Payne
Grand Prairie Fire Department  
Christopher Perez
Laredo Fire Department  
Jeremy Petersma
Lake Travis Fire Rescue / ESD # 6  
James Pitts
POHA Fire Department  
Shane Reddout
Bexar County ESD No. 8  
Chad Reed
Melissa Fire Department  
David Roark
Atascocita Fire Department  
Christopher Robbins
Wimberley Fire Rescue  
Ronnie Salter
Temple  
Samuel Schuleman
Buda Fire Department  
Dutch Schultz
Missouri City Fire and Rescue  
Brandon Seery
Heath Department of Public Safety  
Scott Seifert
Spring Fire Department - Harris County ESD No. 7  
Michael Self
Nacogdoches Fire and Rescue  
Jason Shafer
Freeport Fire/EMS  
Jarrett Sheldon
Brownsville Fire Department  
John Sherwood
Grapevine Fire Department  
Jeff Smith
Mansfield Fire Department  
Ryan Smith
Travis County ESD No.12  
Mike Stallings
Little York Fire Department  
Lee Stanphill
District 7 Fire Rescue  
Carrie Stewart
Austin Fire Department  
Randall Stidham
Dallas Fire and Rescue  
Chris Thornton
Magnolia Fire Department  
Edward Jared Turner
McKinney Fire Department  
Jeremy VanAusdall
New Braunfels Fire Department  
Tel Walden
Borger Fire Department  
KC Ward
Midland Fire Department  
Justin Wells
Houston Fire Department  
Cory White
Cleburne Fire Department  
Chad Whitney
Grand Prairie  
Justin Williams
Borger Fire Dept  
Daniel Wilson
Cleburne Fire Department  
Lance Wilson
Cypress Creek Fire Department  
Dustin Zamboni
Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community Fire Department
Terry Wygal
Atascocita Fire Department
Scott Funderburg
Flower Mound FD 
Kelley Cato
Flower Mound FD 
Strider Floyd
Flower Mound FD 
Scott Lail
Cleburne Fire Department
Shane Gainer
Keller Fire Rescue
Tom Legler
Victoria Fire Dept.
Gilbert Caldwell
Roanoke Fire Deartment
Robert Barron
Texas Engineering Extension Service (TEEX)
Rob Franklin
Pantego Fire Department 
Michael Clements
College Station Fire Department 
Derrick Gaskin
Baytown Fire Department 
Ronald Roberts
Baytown Fire Department
Robert McKay
Baytown Fire Department
Todd Weidman
Travis County ESD 1